UK Family Migration Changes: Minimum and Maximum

Starting 9 July, family members of Filipinos and other Non-European nationals would have to meet minimum income requirements and maximum probationary period to test the genuineness of relationship between the UK sponsor and the spouse/partners.


Migration NewsArchived
Share this article
UK Family Migration Changes: Minimum and Maximum
Written by Crispin Aranda.
Posted on June 29, 2012

 Starting 9 July, family members of Filipinos and other Non-European nationals would have to meet minimum income requirements and maximum probationary period to test the genuineness of relationship between the UK sponsor and the spouse/partners.

The new immigration rules were announced on 11 June 2012 s for non-European Economic Area (non-EEA) nationals applying to enter or remain in the UK on the family migration route. These new rules “will also unify consideration under the rules and Article 8 of the European Convention on Human Rights, by defining the basis on which a person can enter or remain in the UK on the basis of their family or private life.”

The most significant changes to be applied to new applicants starting 9 July 2012 are the following:

  • introducing a new minimum income threshold of £18,600 for sponsoring the settlement in the UK of a spouse or partner, or fiancé(e) or proposed civil partner of non-European Economic Area (EEA) nationality, with a higher threshold for any children also sponsored; £22,400 for one child and an additional £2,400 for each further child;
  • publishing, in casework guidance, a list of factors associated with genuine and non-genuine relationships, to help UK Border Agency caseworkers to focus on these issues;
  • extending the minimum probationary period for settlement for non-EEA spouses andpartners from two years to five years, to test the genuineness of the relationship;
  • abolishing immediate settlement for the migrant spouses and partner where a couple have been living together overseas for at least 4 years, and requiring them to complete a 5 year probationary period;
  • from October 2013, requiring all applicants for settlement to pass the Life in the UK Test and present an English language speaking and listening qualification at B1 level or above of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages unless they are exempt;
  • allowing adult and elderly dependants to settle in the UK only where they can demonstrate that, as a result of age, illness or disability, they require a level of long-term personal care that can only be provided by a relative in the UK, and requiring them to apply from overseas rather than switch in the UK from another category, for example as a visitor; and
  • restricting family visit visa appeals, initially by narrowing the current definitions of family and sponsor for appeal purposes, and then, subject to the passage of the Crime and Courts Bill, which was published on 11 May 2012, removing the full right of appeal against refusal of a family visit visa.

If your application for an entry clearance has been refused, you may call the Immigrant Visa Center for assistance at (02) 634-8717 or text your concern to 0917-526-8472.

Got a question? Let us know - we're here to help.

About the Author

Crispin Aranda

Crispin Aranda

Crispin R. Aranda is an established International Visa Conselor and Immigrant Advocate. He is the president of IVC and is in several migration radio programs.

Send us your migration concern

 
 
 
 
 
 
Other countries

Email and phone
Phone only
Social Media - please specify website (ex: Facebook, Google Plus, etc.) and account name
From
to

We need to make sure that you're human. What is 3 plus 5?


ICEF logoPIER logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
Close