Starting 9 July, family members of Filipinos and other Non-European nationals would have to meet minimum income requirements and maximum probationary period to test the genuineness of relationship between the UK sponsor and the spouse/partners.

The new immigration rules were announced on 11 June 2012 s for non-European Economic Area (non-EEA) nationals applying to enter or remain in the UK on the family migration route. These new rules “will also unify consideration under the rules and Article 8 of the European Convention on Human Rights, by defining the basis on which a person can enter or remain in the UK on the basis of their family or private life.”

The most significant changes to be applied to new applicants starting 9 July 2012 are the following:

If your application for an entry clearance has been refused, you may call the Immigrant Visa Center for assistance at (02) 634-8717 or text your concern to 0917-526-8472.

Got a question? Let us know - we're here to help.

About the Author

Crispin Aranda

Crispin Aranda

Crispin R. Aranda is an established International Visa Conselor and Immigrant Advocate. He is the president of IVC and is in several migration radio programs.


IVC and IVC staff are proud members or affiliates of

ICCRC logoIBP logoICEF logoPIER logo
MARA logoCANCHAM logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
a