They have decided to abolish automatic ‘employment-related settlement’ in the UK, making these changes the most significant immigration reforms for many years.

Mr. Green said that the changes will mean that skilled migrant workers coming to the UK under Tier 2 of the points-based system will no longer be able to settle in the UK simply based on the amount of time they have spent in the UK.

Until now, migrant workers on work permits or domestic worker visas have come to expect that they could apply for permanent residence (indefinite leave to remain) after 5 years, and for British Citizenship a year later.

The government has now introduced new Immigration Rules to restrict the arrival of foreign domestic workers to those who are travelling with their employers, such as diplomats or business people temporarily working in the UK.

Under the new rules, overseas domestic workers who come to the UK with their employer must leave after six months. Those working in diplomats’ households can stay for up to five years. The workers will not be able to extend their stay, switch employer, sponsor dependants or seek settlement.

The plans form part of government’s target to reduce net migration from the hundreds of thousands to the tens of thousands.

Got a question? Let us know - we're here to help.

About the Author

Crispin Aranda

Crispin Aranda

Crispin R. Aranda is an established International Visa Conselor and Immigrant Advocate. He is the president of IVC and is in several migration radio programs.


IVC and IVC staff are proud members or affiliates of

ICCRC logoIBP logoICEF logoPIER logo
MARA logoCANCHAM logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
a