Connect with us

17,000 visas for Parents, Grandparents to Canada

It's best not only to find out you (as sponsor) meet the minimum income requirements (updated table included below) and that your parent/ grandparent would pass the medical, criminal and other admissibility tests.


CanadaMigration NewsFamily Immigration - Parent/Grandparent
Share this article
17,000 visas for Parents, Grandparents to Canada
Written by Crispin Aranda.
Updated August 4, 2018 | Canada

17,000 instead of 10,000 invitations to sponsor parents and grandparents

The following official announcement is good news for Canadian citizens and permanent residents who submitted their application to sponsor their parents/grandparents. The submission of form closed in February this year.  After reviewing the submissions received, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada selected the potential sponsors. Check the minimum income requirement table below:

Ministry instructions show an additional 7,000 to the previous 10,000 commitment for 2018.  The announcement is being shared at no cost and for the immediate reference of the migrant public.

Ottawa, July 30, 2018—Family reunification is a top immigration priority for the Government of Canada. In order to meet high demand for the parents and grandparents sponsorship program, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) will send a second round of invitations this week to additional potential sponsors who completed an Interest to Sponsor form earlier this year.

At the beginning of 2018, interested potential sponsors were given 30 days to fill out and submit an online Interest to Sponsor form, letting IRCC know they wanted to sponsor their parents or grandparents to come to Canada. On February 1, when the form closed, IRCC reviewed the submissions, removed any duplicates and created a randomized list of interested potential sponsors. IRCC then selected a first round of potential sponsors from this list.

Those chosen in the first round were sent invitations to submit an application the week of March 19, 2018, and received reminder emails the weeks of May 7 and May 14, 2018 to ensure that IRCC received their complete application by May 25, 2018.

For the additional invitations, IRCC will use the same randomized list to invite additional potential sponsors to submit an application. These additional potential sponsors will be given 60 calendar days to send in an application to sponsor their parents and grandparents.

It is important to note the following:

  • Invitations will be sent to potential sponsors beginning on July 31, 2018.
  • This process will continue over a few days. Anyone who submitted an Interest to Sponsor form in 2018 but has not yet received an invitation is encouraged to check their email and junk mail carefully throughout the week.
  • Only those who have been randomly selected to submit an application will receive an email.

As of July 31, potential sponsors can confirm whether or not they have been selected by looking up their unique Confirmation Number to compare it with the list of numbers that were randomly selected.

  • If their number appears, they have been invited to submit their sponsorship application.
  • If their number doesn’t appear, they have not been selected.

If potential sponsors are not sure what their unique confirmation number is, and want to confirm whether or not they were selected to submit an application, they can:

Those who have a child or grandchild in Canada, and who wish to spend an extended period of time with their families in Canada, also have the option to apply for the parent and grandparent super visa, whether they are being sponsored for permanent residence or not. The super visa offers holders the option of staying in Canada for up to 2 years during each visit, whereas the regular visa provides a 6-month maximum.

Minimum Income Requirement Table

Federal Income Table for Parents and Grandparents Sponsorship
(2017, 2016, 2015)

Size of Family Unit Minimum Income

Minimum Income
2017

Minimum Income
2016

Minimum Income
2015

2 persons

$39,813

$39,371

$38,618

3 persons

$48,945

$48,404

$47,476

4 persons

$59,426

$58,768

$57,642

5 persons

$67,400

$66,654

$65,377

6 persons

$76,015

$75,174

$73,733

7 persons

$84,631

$83,695

$82,091

If more than 7 persons, for each additional person, add

$8,616

$8,522

$8,358


Need to maintain a minimum income during the processing of the application

The Sponsor's Minimum Necessary Income must meet or exceed the Federal Income Table for Parents and Grandparents Sponsorship above on the date on which the sponsorship application is signed until the day the family members are granted status as permanent residents.

Income may be reassessed at any time during processing if new information indicates that the sponsor may no longer meet the minimum income requirements or if more than 12 months have passed between the dates on which the application was received and when processing of the application begins.

About the Author

Crispin Aranda

Crispin Aranda

Crispin R. Aranda is an established International Visa Conselor and Immigrant Advocate. He is the president of IVC and is in several migration radio programs.

Got a question? Let us know - we're here to help.

Send us your migration concern

 
 
 
 
 
 
Other countries

Email and phone
Phone only
Social Media - please specify website (ex: Facebook, Google Plus, etc.) and account name
From
to

We need to make sure that you're human. What is nine minus four?


ICEF logoPIER logoANZCHAM logoBritish Council logo
Close